Ages of consent in North America
[…] 21-3504. Aggravated indecent liberties with a child. (a) Aggravated indecent liberties with a child is: (1) Sexual intercourse with a child who is 14 or more years of age but less than 16 years of age.

Kentucky

The age of consent in Kentucky is 16Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 510.020 deems a person unable to consent if he or she is less than 16 years old.
In addition to the basic law regarding consent, the KRS has additional consent laws covering a variety of other situations:
  • Under KRS 510.110(1)(d), it is "sexual abuse in the first degree" for "a person in a position of authority or position of special trust" (as defined in KRS 532.045, including but not limited to parents, stepparents, foster parents, teachers, coaches, corrections personnel, religious leaders, and employers) to: